Deans Court Chambers

Expert legal advice and advocacy, delivered by an outstanding team of Queen’s Counsel and barristers.

Deans Court Chambers is committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.
All personal data provided by you through this website will be held by Deans Court Chambers. Our address is 24 St John St, Manchester M3 4DF. Full details of our barristers notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk. This privacy policy relates to personal data that you provide to us through the www.deanscourt.co.uk website. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information we may collect from you

When you receive a service from our website we may ask you for personal data and other information to allow us to provide you with the services that you require.

This could include the following:

• Full name
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Details of your enquiry
• Name of your organisation
• Curriculum vitae details (for those enquiring about jobs)

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998. This means information about the data subjects ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such as encrypted email. Sensitive personal data will only be processed following your explicit consent.

© 2013 Deans Court Chambers | All rights reserved